2016 WINNERS

People’s Choice winner:
Troy MacLarty, Bollywood Theater

Overall Champion:
Edouardo Jordan, Salare

Head to Head/Individual Game Categories
 

Nicky Farms Wild Hawaiian Venison

Jesse Elliot, Witness - SEA
Nicky Farms Wild Hawaiian Venison Scrapple, red cabbage, corn chow chow, beer chocolate sauce, pork crackl’n

Troy MacLarty, Bollywood Theater - PDX
Nicky Farms Wild Hawaiian Venison with shell bean
& sweet pepper curry, and spiced raita

 

Winner: Troy MacLarty, Bollywood Theater - PDX

 

NICKY FARMS PARTRIDGE

Seth Fernald, Novelty Hill-Januik Winery - SEA
Nicky Farms Partridge in a Pear Tree with smoked breast, liver mousse, barley miso, bone crumb, fermented lingonberry

Kasey Mills, Mediterranean Exploration Company - PDX
Nicky Farms Partridge Phyllo Hand Pie with cabbage, carrot
muhamarra, pickled chanterelles

 

Winner: Kasey Mills, Mediterranean Exploration Company - PDX

 

Grimaud Farms Duck

Taylor Thornhill, Bateau - SEA
Dry Aged Grimaud Farms Duck & Geoduck Tartare, black truffle, fermented apple, fried potatoes

Erik Van Kley, Taylor Railworks - PDX
Poached Grimaud Farms Duck Breast with duck leg carnitas, duck neck curry, smoked soy mushrooms, crispy skin and chiles


Winner: Taylor Thornhill, Bateau - SEA

 

Nicky Farms Rabbit

Edouardo Jordan, Salare - SEA
Scotch Bonnet Consommé with Nicky Farms Rabbit Torchon, blistered okra, freekeh, einkorn & berbere.

Earl Ninsom, Langbaan - PDX
Nicky Farms Rabbit, curry, coconut rice



Winner: Edouardo Jordan, Salare - SEA

 

Past Game Cooking Competition Champions

2009
David Kreifels & Will Cisa, 
Laurelhurst Market - Portland

2010 
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon - Portland

2011
Greg Denton, Metrovino - Portland

2012
Nathan Lockwood, Altura - Seattle
Gregory Gourdet, Departure - Portland (People's Choice)

2013
Aaron Barnett, St. Jack - Portland
Joey Sequina, Harvest Vine - Seattle (People's Choice)

2014
Shane Ryan, Matt's In The Market - Seattle

2015
Carlo Lamagna, Clyde Common - Portland
Andrew Mace, Le Pigeon - Portland (People's Choice)

2001 
Cathy Whims, Genoa - Portland

2002
Molly Schaefer Priest, Genoa - Portland

2003
Josefa Jimenez de Jimenez, Harvest Vine - Seattle

2004
Morgan Brownlow, Clark Lewis - Portland

2005
Johnathan Sundstrom, Lark - Seattle

2006
Rocky Maselli, Marché - Eugene & Adam Stevenson,
Earth & Ocean - Seattle

2007
No competition was held.

2008
John Gorham, Toro Bravo - Portland